Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 1273

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 1310

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 1314

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 1342

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 3476

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 3483

Warning: "continue" targeting switch is equivalent to "break". Did you mean to use "continue 2"? in /nfs/c12/h03/mnt/221353/domains/livingwoodtasmania.org.au/html/wp-content/plugins/gravityforms/common.php on line 3496
Privacy Policy
 
Privacy Policy

We hope that you enjoy using our website, safe in the knowledge that we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online.

The Tasmanian Special Timbers Alliance (TSTA) is committed to protecting your privacy and understand that our customers are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of their personal information. TSTA comply with the Commonwealth’s Privacy Act 1988. This web site records your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes — the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

When you visit this website, our server makes an anonymous record of your visit and may obtain the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • User’s server address and top level domain name
  • Date and time of visit to the site
  • Pages viewed and documents downloaded by the user
  • Sites previously visited
  • Type of browser used
  • Country of origin of the user

 

This Privacy Policy describes information that we collect about you; how we use and protect this information; and the choices you can make about how we use it.  Generally, we collect via our contact form:

  • Name
  • Postal address, suburb, postcode
  • Contact telephone, fax and mobile phone numbers, email addresses

How we hold your information on our web server
In most cases your details are passed immediately to our customer service centre without any information being stored on the web server at all.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access and secure servers.
If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Disclosure

The TSTA will not disclose your personal information to any third party except when required by law and/or in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, 1998.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Outbound links
The website may contain links to third-party websites and resources (“linked sites”). These linked sites are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by TSTA.  TSTA makes no representations or warranties regarding the availability, correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of the linked site or any content, software, service or application found at any linked site. TSTA may receive payments and/or commissions from operators of linked sites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the third party website from the TSTA website.

Inbound links
TSTA generally encourages and agrees to your linking to the Home page through a plain text link on your website without the need for agreement between yourself and TSTA.  However, linking to any other page of the website is strictly prohibited, without express written permission from TSTA

Feedback, suggestions, comments or requests
TSTA understands that you may wish to make feedback, suggestions, comments or requests (“comments”), these comments may be made to info@livingwoodtasmania.org.au. If you do make comments, you acknowledge that: they will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and TSTA is under no obligation to keep such information confidential, and TSTA will have an unrestricted, irrevocable, world wide, royalty free right to use, communicate, reproduce, publish, display, distribute and exploit such comments in any manner it chooses.

 

Click here to Log in.

© Copyright 2017 Living Wood Tasmania. All Rights Reserved.